Confidentiality Agreement

INFORMATION ABOUT PERSONAL DATA PROTECTION - IZOCAM TIC. VE SAN. A.S.

A) General Information

As Izocam Ticaret ve Sanayi A.S. (www.izocam.com.tr), in accordance with the Law No. 6698 on the Protection of Personal Data (”KVKK”), with this “Informative” letter prepared as the Data Officer within the framework of the article 10 titled as “the Liabiliities of the Data Officer” and the article 11 titled as “the Rights of the Related Person” in the KVKK; it has been arranged for you to provide information about the purpose of your pesonal data, to whom and for what purpose your processed personal data can be transferred, the method and legal reason of collecting your personal data and your other rights listed in the artcile 11 of KVKK.

B) Purposes of Processing Your Personal Data

Establishing and operating electronic commerce portals, and trading all kinds of goods and services through them, our company, which operates in the areas specified in detail in the “Bylaws of Izocam Ticaret ve Sanayi A.S.” your personal data is collected and processed due to the Law no.6563 on Regulation of Electronic Commerce and the Law No.6502  on Consumer Protection and their secondary legislation, regulations and contracts we have signed. Your personal data will be used in order to provide services related to our Company’s activities and to improve the quality of these services, to carry out the sales, marketing and other activities of our Company, and to comply with our suppliers and third party service companies, information retention, reporting, and information obligations. In addition, your personal data can be used within the scope of works such as increasing our service quality and Customer Relationship Management 

practices for sales and marketing activities.

C) Detailed Information on Personal Data

It may use the personal information transmitted electronically by the users of the website and the membership agreement with its members, in the cases specified in the laws, within the specified purposes and scopes. This collected information is used for campaign activities and special promotional activiities for your profile.

In order to identify the problems that may occur within the website and to fix the technical problems and/or other problems that may arise, the site keeps the IP log records of the users within the periods specified in the laws when necessary. Within the website, users will be recorded in the databases of the site by filling out various forms and voting, such as their personal information (name-surname, address, company information, telephone, or e-mail addresses).

For the purposes and scope determined by the Membership Agreement if the user approves he/she can inform the users about the new products and discounts by electronic communication for advertising and/or marketing purposes.

User information provided by the user to become a member of the site is used to communicate with that customer. Apart from this, it can be used to inform you about new products, for advertising and marketing purposes.

In order to provide fast and effective results, it uses a “cookie” for the purpose of recognizing its customers in the transitions between pages on the websites and for the purpose of “session identification” in order to avoid the need for re-membership in each page transition and to access the information you provided during the registration. Cookies are kept on the interface instantly and are not permanent when you leave our pages. This app does not keep or record data about you and the devices you use in any way. You may not accept “cookies” by changing your cookies settings.  In this case, it may not be possible to use all interactive features in the site.

Your personal data will not be used for purposes other han those stated in thsi informative text without your explicit consent and will not be shared or transferred with third parties, except for legal obligations and government agencies/institutions.

Our company constitutes your personal data in question only for the necessary elements for the contract signed between the parties. Apart from this, in all data to be requested in order to provide value-added services and opportunities to our customers and to increase the service quality, in accordance with the explicit consent of the customers or in other cases envisaged in the article 5/f.2 of KVKK , especially the legislation we are subject to, our company’s partners and Izocam Ticaret ve Sanayi A.S. And/or, if applicable, with our subsidiaries and direct or indirect subsidiaries and joint ventures or joint ventures authorized to request this data with our domestic or foreign subsidiaries and joint ventures or as a legal requirements ans adequate measures can be shared with our contracted institutions, suppliers, authorized dealers/dealers/business partners as per our activities.

D) Method of Collecting Personal Data

Your personal data may be collected verbally, in writing or electronically, through channels such as our company, partners, affiliates, dealers, suppliers, partners with whom we cooperate or have a contractual relationship in accordance with the applicable legislation.

E) Keeping your Personal Data Accurate and Up-to-Date

Those who share their personal data with our company know that the correctness and up-to-date retention of this information is important both in terms of the rights they have on their personal data in terms of the Protection of Personal Data Law no. 6698 and other relevant legislation, and that the responsibilities arising from giving false information will be entirely their own, they accepted and declared.

F) Personal Data Retention Time

According to the Law no. 6563 on the Regulation of Electronic Commerce, records regarding the withdrawal of the approval will be kept for 1 year from this date, and the content of the commercial electronic message and any other records related to the shipment will be kept for 3 years to be submitted to the Ministry when necessary. After the time has passed, your personal data will be deleted, destroyed or anonymized by us or upon your request. In addition, in accordance with the Law No. 5651 on Organizing Publications on the Internet and Combating Crimes Committed Through these Publications, the traffic data we process are stored for 2 years and anonymized after the deadline.

G) Deleting, Destroying or Anonymizing Your Personal Data

Your personal data, which has been processed for the purpose specified in this informative text will be deleted, destroyed or anonymized by us when the purpose that needs to be processed in accordance with the article 7/f.1 of KVKK has disappeared and 

after the time set by the laws.

H) Precautions Regarding Protection of Personal Data

Protection of personal data is an important issue for our company. Our company takes the necessary precautions to protect against unauthorized access to personal data or loss, misuse, disclosure, alteration or destruction of this information. Our company is committed to keeping your personal data confidential, to take all necessary technical and administrative measures to ensure confidentiality and security, and to take due care.

Despite the fact that our company has taken the necessary information security measures, personal data is damaged as a result of the attacks on the website and the system or it is in the hands of third parties, Izocam Ticaret ve Sanayi A.S. (Www.izocam.com.tr) immediately informs you and “Personal Data Protection Board”  and takes the necessary measures.

I) Other Rights Included in Article 11 of KVKK

By applying to our company, your personal data;

a) Learning whether it is processed or not,

b) Requesting information if processed,

c) To learn the purpose of processing and whether it is used in accordance with its purpose,

ç) To know the third parties to whom they are transferred domestically/abroad,

d) Requesting correction if it is incomplete / incorrectly processed,

e) Requesting deletion / destruction of KVKK within the framework of the conditions stipulated in article 7,

f) To request notification to third parties to whom it has been transferred in accordance with the above- mentioned clauses (ç) and (d) above.

g) To object to the emergence of a result against you because it is analyzed exclusively by automatic systems,

ğ) You have the right to demand the compensation of the damage in case you suffer damage due to being illegal.

Privacy Policy

As being www.izocam.com.tr, the privacy of your personal information you provide while signing up to our site is more important than anyhing else for us.

For these reasons, your e-mail address is not disclosed and used by any interlocutor for any reason. In certain periods, your information will only be used by izocam.com.tr in orer to send promotional and campaign news about izocam.com.tr

Membership information and personal information you send us are not shared with other members without your consent. This information can only be used to determine the customer profile.

Membership information and personal information can only be changed by the member himself. It is not possible for izocam.com.tr or another member to access or change the member information.

However, despite the necessary information security measures, izocam.com.tr will not have any responsability in case the confidential information is damaged asa aresult of the attacks on izocam.com.tr and the system.

In addition, personal information of users and members will not be disclosed to real and legal third parties, except for the request of the authorities authorized by law and the cases listed below. Personal information is provided to third parties acting for or on behalf of izocam.com.tr or those related to the business of izocam.com.tr in order to better handle the original usage purposes of the data or to provide better service in accordance with the purposes suggested by users and members. Information obtained from users who respond to periodic surveys organized by Izocam within the site and personal information of users can be used by izocam or its cooperated organizations for direct advertising, promotional marketing, statistical analysis or creating a database and similar purposes.

The informaiton shared by the user can be classified and stored on a database and that the data can be used by the company during the time required for the user’s said usage and transaction information, performance evaluations, the marketing campaigns of the company and its partners, annual reports and similar transactions; and it can only be transferred to a third party service provider, and the infrastructure taken for achieving the objectives mentioned in the contract, and data may be stored by such persons residing in Turkey and abroad on the agreed processing centres.

Phone: You can contact us at 0216 440 40 50

Company: IZOCAM TIC. VE SANAYI A.S.

Address: Altayçeşme Mahallesi Çamlı Sok. Esas Ofispark No:21 Kat:4-5 Maltepe - İstanbul